Prices last updated: October 30, 2026
Burger King’s French Fries and Onion Rings cost the same in every size, about $3.49 for a medium at a typical restaurant, and Have-sies give you half of each. Here are typical prices from 48 U.S. restaurants and official calories for every side.
Burger King sides prices
| Item | Price | Calories |
|---|---|---|
| French Fries $5 Duo / $7 Trio | Value $2.19Small $2.99Medium $3.49Large $3.99 | 230–440 |
| Onion Rings | Value $2.19Small $2.99Medium $3.49Large $3.99 | 170–430 |
| Have-sies | Value $2.09Small $2.99Medium $3.49Large $3.99 | 220–490 |
| Mozzarella Fries | 4-piece $2.098-piece $3.9912-piece $5.09 | 220–660 |
| Jalapeño Cheddar Bites | 4-piece $1.798-piece $2.79 | 230–460 |
| Cheesy Bacon Tots | 4-piece $1.998-piece $3.19 | 130–260 |
| Mott's Applesauce | $1.59 | 50 |
Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 30, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.
Typical pickup prices across 48 U.S. Burger King restaurants, October 2026. Item pages list every size.
Fries and onion rings by size
| Side | Value | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| French Fries $5 Duo / $7 Trio | $2.19230 cal | $2.99300 cal | $3.49370 cal | $3.99440 cal |
| Onion Rings | $2.19170 cal | $2.99230 cal | $3.49290 cal | $3.99430 cal |
| Have-sies | $2.09220 cal | $2.99280 cal | $3.49350 cal | $3.99490 cal |
| Mozzarella Fries | — | — | — | — |
| Jalapeño Cheddar Bites | — | — | — | — |
| Cheesy Bacon Tots | — | — | — | — |
| Mott's Applesauce | — | — | — | — |
Typical U.S. prices, last checked October 30, 2026. Prices vary by location. How we check prices.
A medium order of fries comes with every medium meal, and you can swap in onion rings or Have-sies. Upsizing a meal to large costs much less than buying large fries separately.
Which side should you order?
- The classic: French Fries, from about $2.19 for a value size.
- Burger King’s signature: Onion Rings, which few burger chains sell.
- Can’t decide: Have-sies, half fries and half onion rings.
- Cheesy: Mozzarella Fries, Jalapeño Cheddar Bites and Cheesy Bacon Tots.
- Lightest: Mott’s Applesauce, 50 calories, mainly a kids meal side.
Side calories
| Item | Calories | Fat (g) | Carbs (g) | Protein (g) | Sodium (mg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalapeño Cheddar Bites | 460 | 21 | 54 | 13 | 1,410 |
| Mozzarella Fries | 440 | 24 | 48 | 19 | 1,570 |
| French Fries | 370 | 17 | 50 | 5 | 330 |
| Have-sies | 350 | 16 | 47 | 4 | 490 |
| Onion Rings | 290 | 13 | 39 | 4 | 530 |
| Cheesy Bacon Tots | 130 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 500 |
| Mott's Applesauce | 50 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
Nutrition is approximate, based on Burger King's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.
Snack Pack and side deals
The Snack Pack lets you pick 3 sides from small fries, small onion rings, 8-piece Chicken Fries, 8-piece Mozzarella Fries, 8-piece Jalapeño Cheddar Bites or 8-piece Cheesy Bacon Tots, at participating restaurants. Medium fries are also a choice in the $5 Duo and $7 Trio, and the BK app often has free fries or $2 large fries offers. See all Burger King deals.
Burger King sides FAQ
How much are onion rings at Burger King?
The same as fries: about $2.19 value, $2.99 small, $3.49 medium and $3.99 large at a typical restaurant.
What are Have-sies?
Half French Fries and half Onion Rings in one carton, at the same price as fries or onion rings.